About ElmSure

ElmSure is a New York City based real estate insurance agency. 

You can be confident the property insurance you purchase through ElmSure will protect you against financial loss should the need arise.

Support? Email info@elmsure.com

Have a general question?
Send us a note.

© 2019 by ElmSure Insurance

Subject to underwriting guidelines, review and approval. Products and discounts not available to all persons in all states.

Home Office: 645 Madison Avenue, New York, NY.

ElmSure is a subsidiary of Roc Capital. 

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy ("Privacy Policy") generally describes the information ElmSure LLC (“we” or “us” or “ElmSure”) collects when you use or access its website and any of its platforms, products or services (collectively, the "Services").  It also explains how we use and share the information and what steps we take to protect it.

Please also review the (herein contained) Terms & Conditions that govern your use of our Services.

ElmSure complies with all applicable federal and state privacy laws and regulations.

1. Information we collect

What types of information we gather and share depends on the product or Services you have with us.  This information could include:

  • Your name, contact information, driver's license number and social security number;

  • Your date of birth, gender, and marital status;

  • Your log-in information when you log into our platform;

  • Business ownership information, including profit sharing and ownership interests; and

  • Your payment history and claims information.

If you use our platform, we may also collect information about the browser you are using.  This information can include:

  • Your IP address or other device identifying information, browser type, browser language, the date and time of your request, and one or more cookies that may uniquely identify your device; and information obtained through the use of cookies, flash cookies, web beacons or embedded script.


We may supplement the information we collect about you with data from third parties.  This information may include:

  • Information from other sources such as financial records, employment history, medical records, or other third-party data; and

  • Information from other reporting agencies, state and federal government agencies, such as state motor vehicle departments and credit reporting agencies.

We treat all information about you, whether received from you or from a third-party, in accordance with this Privacy Policy and our Terms and Conditions (contained herein).

2. How do we use the information we collect?

We use the information we collect to provide, maintain, protect, optimize and improve our Services, and to enhance your user experience.  We may also use the information we collect in the following ways:

Regular Business Purposes

We use the information you provide to update your account(s), process or service requested or authorized transactions, secure quotations for insurance, obtain insurance coverage or report or process claims.

For Our Own Analytic Purposes

ElmSure may also use your information to develop new Services, conduct research and to create anonymous or aggregated reporting for its own use.

For Our Own Marketing Purposes

ElmSure may use your information to offer products or Services to you.

To Comply with Legal Requirements

It may be necessary to provide information collected from you to respond to subpoenas, other discovery requests, legal investigations or court orders.  We may share information pursuant to a governmental agency or investigatory body request.

Please be aware that ElmSure may be required to disclose an individual’s personal information in response to a lawful request by public authorities, including to meet national security or law enforcement requirements.  Under certain circumstances ElmSure may remain liable for the acts of third parties who perform services on our behalf for their handling of personal data that we transfer to them.

 

3. How is your information shared?

ElmSure does not share, sell, rent or otherwise distribute your personal information except:

With Our Service Providers and Business Partners

We may share your personal information with other companies and individuals to perform functions or services for us or on our behalf, such as hosting this Site, sending email messages, and making phone calls.  These parties are contractually or otherwise restricted from using any personal information for purposes other than providing services for ElmSure or on our behalf.

For Administrative and Legal Reasons

See Section 2 above.  Additionally, ElmSure also reserves the right to disclose or use information if it has a good faith belief that such action is necessary to: (a) protect and defend the rights, property, or liability of ElmSure or its affiliates, other users of this platform, or the public; (b) enforce the Terms and Conditions; (c) respond to claims that any content violates the rights of third-parties; (d) respond to claims of suspected or actual illegal activity; (e) detect, address or prevent fraud, security or technical issues; or (f) respond to an audit.

With Business Partners

We may disclose personal and other sensitive information, as necessary, in providing our products and services.  In order to sell, solicit, and negotiate insurance, we may disclose your information to insurers, reinsurers, insurance intermediaries, brokers, underwriters, insurance reference bureaus, medical service providers, fraud detection agencies, our advisers, loss adjusters, lawyers, accountants, and others involved in the claims handling process.

Under certain circumstances, ElmSure may remain liable for the acts of third parties who perform services on our behalf for their handling of personal data that we transfer to them.

4. How can you limit the sharing of your data?

ElmSure respects your privacy and your right to limit the sharing of your information. The following identifies ways in which you can limit the sharing of your information and data:

  • You can contact us at any time to limit our sharing by using the contact information at the bottom of this Privacy Policy.  Please note, however, that federal law gives you the right to limit only:

    • Sharing for affiliates' everyday business purposes;

    • Affiliates from using your information to market to you; and

    • Sharing for non-affiliates to market to you.

  • 
State laws may give you additional rights to limit sharing.

  • You can also opt out of receiving marketing emails by following the opt out instructions in any marketing email or text message you receive.

  • If you do not wish to allow our website to use cookies or similar tracking tools, you may configure your browser to block them.  Please understand that blocking cookies may reduce the functions and Services our website makes available to you.

For more information on how to reject or delete cookies, you should consult with your browser's or device's help documentation or visit www.aboutcookies.org.  At this time, ElmSure does not respond to automated signals regarding tracking mechanisms, including "do not track" instructions from your browser.  You can also opt out of internet-based advertising by installing a browser plugin from third

parties where available.

To limit the use and disclosure of your personal information, please submit a written request to info@elmsure.com.

5. What steps does ElmSure take to protect your information?

ElmSure protects your personal/private information through the use of encryption technology.  We use industry standard security protocol (Secure Sockets Layer or "SSL") to ensure that the connection between your browser and our server remains protected. Unfortunately, no data transmitted over the Internet or data storage system can be guaranteed 100% secure.  If you believe your connection with us is no longer secure for any reason, please notify us immediately.

6. Additional Concerns

Updating and Correcting Your Information

Keeping your information accurate and up to date is very important since inaccurate or incomplete information could impact our ability to deliver Services to you.  Please let us know about any changes that may be required to your personal information by updating your account profile or by contacting your account manager.

 

Continued Use of Information

Even if you are no longer our customer, we may continue to share your information as described in this Privacy Policy.

External Links and Third-party Privacy Policies

Elmsure may post links to third-party websites that are governed by their own terms and are not subject to this Privacy Policy.  We do not exercise control over these third-party sites and are not responsible for the privacy practices of any third-party.  We encourage you to read the privacy policies and terms of use of any third-party web sites you visit.

International Users

The Services are operated in the United States and intended for users located in the United States.  If you access this Site from a location outside of the United States, your information may be transferred to the United States and you agree to such transfer.  Furthermore, you acknowledge that the United States may not provide the same level of protections as the laws of your country.

Children

The Services are not intended for anyone under the age of 18.  We do not knowingly collect, use or disclose information of children under the age of 18 without the consent of their parents or legal guardians.  We will delete any personal information collected that we determine to be from a user younger than the age of 18.

Rights of California Residents

ElmSure does not share or disclose your personal information to third parties for the third-parties' direct marketing purposes.  Therefore, California's "Shine the Light" law (California Civil Code § 1798.83) does not apply to ElmSure.

 

Communications

For additional information, or if you have questions regarding this Privacy Policy or privacy practices at ElmSure, please send correspondence to info@elmsure.com or via postal mail to:

ElmSure LLC

645 Madison Avenue, 19th Floor

New York, NY 11022

Changes to Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy may be revised at any time to reflect changes in the law or in ElmSure’s business operations.  Any changes will be effective immediately upon the posting of the revised Privacy Policy.  Sometimes there may be material changes to this Privacy Policy that we want to apply retroactively.  If so, we will notify you and obtain your consent to the extent required by applicable law.